MEMBERSHIP

Membership with Queensland Athletics is obtained by clicking on of our clubs below. Here you will find information about our clubs that will assist you in finding the one that will best suits your needs.

 

Memberships have variable pricing based on access to Competitions and State Teams. Click on Membership Details below.

Establish your membership by joining a club

Find a club within your region that's best for you.

CLUB
LOCATION
GMG Athletics
Pimpama, QLD

Location:         Pimpama State Secondary College

Coaches:         Glen Gamlin                Level 2 Club Coach

                        Martha Gamlin           Level 2 Club Coach

Training:          Monday & Friday afternoons

Gold Coast Central Athletics
Miami, QLD

Gold Coast Central Athletics Club was incorporated in 2016 to primarily provide a pathway for those athletes who are members of our associated club – Gold Coast Little Athletics. We welcome other local athletes to join in and be a part of a centrally located athletics club at Pizzey Park.

 

Location:         Pizzey Park, Miami

Coaches:        

Chris Lewis          Level 4 Specialist Coach          Sprints, Hurdles, Relays

Steve Langley      Level 2a Long/Middle Distance, Walks

Ryan Hoffman             Level 2 Sprints

Richard Capps             Level 2 Throws

Training:          Tuesdays, Thursdays, Saturdays & Sundays

Gold Coast Victory Athletics
Runaway Bay, QLD

Gold Coast Athletics Club was formed in 1969, and amalgamated with Victory Sports Athletics Club in 2000. Gold Coast Victory has been home to national and international champions such as Sally Pearson, Sharon Jaklofsky, Michael Shelley, and Riley Day. GCV caters for all levels of athletes from 12 years of age and up across all athletics events.

 

Location:         BLK Performance Centre, Runaway Bay

Coaches:        

Peter Hannan              Level 5 IAAF Academy Coach – Combined Events, High Jump, Level 4 Specialist Coach Jumps

Sharon Hannan           Level 4 Specialist Coach Sprints, Relays & Hurdles, Level 3a Junior Coach

Ron Martinenko          Level 4 Specialist Coach Middle & Long Distance

Robyn Wales               Level 3a Walks

Brett Green                 Level 5 Throws, Level 3a Middle & Long Distance

Sonia Fabian               Level 3a Throws

Howard Arbuthnot     Level 3 IAAF Jumps

Andrew Arkinstall       Level 3a Middle & Long Distance

Blayne Arnold             Level 4 Senior IAAF Coach – Middle & Long Distance, Level 2 Sprints, Hurdles & Relays, IAAF Kids Athletics Coach

Training:          Monday-Thursday 4.00-6.00pm

                        Saturdays        8.30-10.30am & 1.00-4.30pm

Ignition Athletics Club
Mudgeeraba, QLD

Ignition is dedicated to fuelling opportunities through sharing & building knowledge, exposing & developing natural talent and striving to complement the individual character of the athlete. We aim to achieve this by attracting a diverse range of people who are engaged, passionate and valued, who in turn are committed to the success of our organisation; developing the skills and capabilities or our members through quality education and mentoring programs; fostering the growth of the sport across all athletics disciplines and memberships, by linking with community partners – in particular schools – to build a diverse membership base; blending the pathways between grass root athletics and the elite level, to promote longevity of careers; and nurturing a friendly, supportive, respectful environment, that instils a culture of fairness and sportsmanship.

 

Location:         Somerset College, Mudgeeraba

Coaches:        

Glynis Nunn                Level 5 ATFCA Elite Performance Coach – Sprints,

Hurdles, Jumps, Relay, Throws, Combined Events

Casey West                 Level 2a Sprints & Middle Distance

Candice McKenna       Level 2 Middle Distance, Level 1 Jumps

Brett Robinson            Level 3a Sprints

 Sam Dick                     Level 1 Sprints

Josh Carter                  Level 2a Sprints, Physiotherapist

Niki Gusman               Level 2a Jumps, Sprints

Elizabeth Forsyth        Level 1 Sprints

Malcolm Muir             Level 3a Sprints & Middle Distance

Phillip Newton            Level 4 ATFCA Elite Performance Coach – Jumps,                                                     Sprints, Hurdles, Combined Events

Tony Fairweather       Level 4 Sprints & Relays

Alison Fairweather      Level 3a Sprints

Mark Ladbrook           Level 4 Sprints, Hurdles, Middle Distance, Relays, Kids

Leanne Hines-Smith    Level 4 Sprints, Hurdles, Jumps, Relay, Mento

Tony Baker                  Level 4 ATFCA Elite Performance Coach Sprints, Middle Distance, Distance

Amanda Scott             Level 2a Jumps, Level 2 Club coach

Training:          Monday-Friday 3.30-6.00pm

                        Saturday 7.00-10.00am

Jimboomba Athletics Club
Jimboomba, QLD

Location:         Henderson Road, Jimboomba

Coaches:        

Ralph Newton             Level 3a Combined Events, Para Athletics Coach

Training:          Email for days and times

GMG Athletics


Location: Pimpama, QLD

Gold Coast Central Athletics


Location: Miami, QLD

Gold Coast Victory Athletics


Location: Runaway Bay, QLD

Ignition Athletics Club


Location: Mudgeeraba, QLD

Jimboomba Athletics Club


Location: Jimboomba, QLD