COMPETITION

You need to be a financial member of Qld Athletics to enter any competition. If you are not a member, click on our "Join" page and find a club that's nearest/best suited to you. 

Have a look at our Membership options - if you only expect to do a one or two events, you can select our casual Base Membership here

upcoming competitions

UQ Sport 1500m Classic

Date: 20 Oct 21

Location: UQ Sports & Athletics Centre

10-14yrs 2021 Qld All Schools Championships

Date: 30 Oct 21 - 31 Oct 21

Location: State Athletics Facility

Alana Boyd Shield

Date: 06 Nov 21

Location: State Athletics Facility

Benita Willis Shield

Date: 13 Nov 21

Location: State Athletics Facility

Queensland 5000m Championships

Date: 13 Nov 21

Location: State Athletics Facility

Queensland Relay Championships

Date: 20 Nov 21

Location: State Athletics Facility

Joanna Stone Shield

Date: 27 Nov 21

Location: State Athletics Facility

Dane Bird Smith Shield

Date: 04 Dec 21

Location: State Athletics Facility

Hump Day Meet #1

Date: 08 Dec 21

Location: State Athletics Facility

Glynis Nunn Shield

Date: 18 Dec 21 - 19 Dec 21

Location: State Athletics Facility

Queensland Combined Events Championships

Date: 18 Dec 21 - 19 Dec 21

Location: State Athletics Facility

20 Oct 21
UQ Sport 1500m Classic

For more information go to the UQSport page here

30 Oct 21 - 31 Oct 21
10-14yrs 2021 Qld All Schools Championships

The draft timetable is now available in the link above.

 

Please note the Hammer Throw & Pole Vault events will be held at the first Shield meet on the 6th of November 2021.

 

Registration for this event is now open.

Entry Fees:

  • Base Membership: $30 per event
  • Gold Membership: $20 per event
  • Platinum Membership: Free Entry

If you wish to take up casual membership in order to register for this event, click here

 

To read the press release regarding this event, click here

 

Click here to sign up for the 2021/22 season: https://qldathletics.org.au/index.cfm/join/

  • There are no qualifying standards. 
  • All track will be run as timed finals, slowest heat to fastest.
  • Field Events (except High jump) will be limited to 3 attempts only
  • These championships are open to ALL athletes aged 10 to 14 (born between 2007 and 2011)
  • Age groups offered will be: U11-U12-U13-U14-U15
  • Age Group Comparison (School Sport/Queensland Athletics)
    Year Born 2021 School Sport Age Group 2021 Queensland Athletics Age Group
    2011 10 Years Under 11 (U11)
    2010 11 Years Under 12 (U12)
    2009 12 Years Under 13 (U13)
    2008 13 Years Under 14 (U14)
    2007 14 Years Under 15 (U15)
    2006 15 Years Under 16 (U16)
    2005 16 Years Under 17 (U17)
    2004 17 Years Under 18 (U18)
    2002-2003 18-19 Years Under 20 (U20)
  • Multiclass (athletes with a disability) age groups will be integrated with able-bodied and held in U11-U12-U13-U14-U15
  • Athletes must compete in their own age group only
  • Entries open at 6:00pm on Monday October 4th
  • Entries close at 09:00am on Monday October 25th
  • Events on Saturday include: 800m, 100m, 400m (U14/U15 Only), 3000m (U15 Only), High Jump, Long Jump, Triple Jump (U14/U15 Only), Discus Throw
  • Events on Sunday include: 3000m Walk (U14/U15 Only), 200m, 1500m, Long Jump, Discus Throw, Javelin Throw (U14/U15 Only), Shot Put
  • Implement/Hurdle /Steeplechase specifications are available here. Under 11-Under 13 (10-12 Years) Multi-Class Throws specifications can be found here.  Under 14 - Under 20 (13-19 Years) Multi-Class Throws specifications can be found here
  • Starting Blocks required for ALL Under 14/Under 15 athletes (except for some Multi-Class Athletes), Under 11, Under 12 & Under 13 athletes may use blocks if they wish.
  • We will host the Hammer Throw (U14/U15) and Pole Vault (U14/U15) at the Alana Boyd Shield on Saturday November 6th. Entries for these events will open later.
  • Please note our refund policy here

 

 

 

06 Nov 21
Alana Boyd Shield

Entries close 9am Friday November 5th

 

***This event double as the All Schools Championship

for the Hammer Throw and Pole Vault***

 

Platinum Membership - Free

Gold/ANQ Membership - $15 all events inclusive

Base Membership - $25 all events inclusive

 

To upgrade your membership, click here

 

Alana Boyd Shield/All Schools Hammer & Pole Vault Champs 06/11/2021 State Athletics Facility, Nathan
Benita Willis Shield/5000m Championships 13/11/2021 State Athletics Facility, Nathan
Joanna Stone Shield 27/11/2021 State Athletics Facility, Nathan
Dane Bird-Smith Shield 04/12/2021 State Athletics Facility, Nathan
Glynis Nunn Shield/Qld Combined Event Championships 18-19/12/2021 State Athletics Facility, Nathan
Jai Taurima Shield 08/01/2022 State Athletics Facility, Nathan
Norma Croker Shield 15/01/2022 State Athletics Facility, Nathan
Sally Pearson Shield 22/01/2022 State Athletics Facility, Nathan
Denise Boyd Shield 29/01/2022 State Athletics Facility, Nathan
Darren Thrupp Shield 05/02/2022 State Athletics Facility, Nathan
Cathy Freeman Shield 12/02/2022 State Athletics Facility, Nathan
Garry Brown Shield 19/02/2022 State Athletics Facility, Nathan

 

Entries:  To enter an event you must first select a "ticket" for the event and then enter a performance (preferably your best performance in the last 12 months).

 

Late entries may be allowed prior to 4:00pm on the day entries close if positions are available in the event. 
NO Late entries will be allowed on the day of competition.

 

Placements within heats for Track Events is based on performance, placement into A/B Grade Field Events is based on performance (you may not always be in the same heat/group in every Shield meet).  Results will be available by heat/group and also by Age after the meet.

 

Where possible A Grade Field events will be restricted to 12 athletes, everyone in A Grade Field Events (throws and horizontal jumps)  will recieve 3 attempts and the top 8 will receive a further 1 attempts.  Multi-Class athletes will need to meet 95% of the relevant international qualifying standard to be placed into A Grade and to make the top 8 (this will be determined once qualifiers are released by Athletics Australia).  B Grade (and lower if required) Field Events (throws and horizontal jumps) will recieve 3 attempts only.

 

Under 11/Under 12/Under 13 athletes in eligible Field events will compete using Under 14 specifications. Hammer/Javelin/Pole Vault/Triple Jump/Hurdles/Steeplechase/3000m/5000m/10000m will not be available for Under 11 & Under 12 athletes.  Scissor mats will not be used in High Jump.



13 Nov 21
Benita Willis Shield

Entries close 9am Friday November 12th

  

Platinum Membership - Free

Gold/ANQ Membership - $15 all events inclusive

Base Membership - $25 all events inclusive

 

To upgrade your membership, click here

 

Alana Boyd Shield/All Schools Hammer & Pole Vault Champs 06/11/2021 State Athletics Facility, Nathan
Benita Willis Shield/5000m Championships 13/11/2021 State Athletics Facility, Nathan
Joanna Stone Shield 27/11/2021 State Athletics Facility, Nathan
Dane Bird-Smith Shield 04/12/2021 State Athletics Facility, Nathan
Glynis Nunn Shield/Qld Combined Event Championships 18-19/12/2021 State Athletics Facility, Nathan
Jai Taurima Shield 08/01/2022 State Athletics Facility, Nathan
Norma Croker Shield 15/01/2022 State Athletics Facility, Nathan
Sally Pearson Shield 22/01/2022 State Athletics Facility, Nathan
Denise Boyd Shield 29/01/2022 State Athletics Facility, Nathan
Darren Thrupp Shield 05/02/2022 State Athletics Facility, Nathan
Cathy Freeman Shield 12/02/2022 State Athletics Facility, Nathan
Garry Brown Shield 19/02/2022 State Athletics Facility, Nathan

 

Entries:  To enter an event you must first select a "ticket" for the event and then enter a performance (preferably your best performance in the last 12 months).

 

Late entries may be allowed prior to 4:00pm on the day entries close if positions are available in the event. 
NO Late entries will be allowed on the day of competition.

 

Placements within heats for Track Events is based on performance, placement into A/B Grade Field Events is based on performance (you may not always be in the same heat/group in every Shield meet).  Results will be available by heat/group and also by Age after the meet.

 

Where possible A Grade Field events will be restricted to 12 athletes, everyone in A Grade Field Events (throws and horizontal jumps)  will recieve 3 attempts and the top 8 will receive a further 1 attempts.  Multi-Class athletes will need to meet 95% of the relevant international qualifying standard to be placed into A Grade and to make the top 8 (this will be determined once qualifiers are released by Athletics Australia).  B Grade (and lower if required) Field Events (throws and horizontal jumps) will recieve 3 attempts only.

 

Under 11/Under 12/Under 13 athletes in eligible Field events will compete using Under 14 specifications. Hammer/Javelin/Pole Vault/Triple Jump/Hurdles/Steeplechase/3000m/5000m/10000m will not be available for Under 11 & Under 12 athletes.  Scissor mats will not be used in High Jump.

 

13 Nov 21
Queensland 5000m Championships

Queensland 5000m Championships
State Athletics Facility
Saturday November 13th

 

This is a QLD State Championship event for both Open and Under 20 athletes.

20 Nov 21
Queensland Relay Championships

More information coming soon

27 Nov 21
Joanna Stone Shield

Entries close 9am Friday November 26th

 

Platinum Membership - Free

Gold/ANQ Membership - $15 all events inclusive

Base Membership - $25 all events inclusive

 

To upgrade your membership, click here

 

Alana Boyd Shield/All Schools Hammer & Pole Vault Champs 06/11/2021 State Athletics Facility, Nathan
Benita Willis Shield/5000m Championships 13/11/2021 State Athletics Facility, Nathan
Joanna Stone Shield 27/11/2021 State Athletics Facility, Nathan
Dane Bird-Smith Shield 04/12/2021 State Athletics Facility, Nathan
Glynis Nunn Shield/Qld Combined Event Championships 18-19/12/2021 State Athletics Facility, Nathan
Jai Taurima Shield 08/01/2022 State Athletics Facility, Nathan
Norma Croker Shield 15/01/2022 State Athletics Facility, Nathan
Sally Pearson Shield 22/01/2022 State Athletics Facility, Nathan
Denise Boyd Shield 29/01/2022 State Athletics Facility, Nathan
Darren Thrupp Shield 05/02/2022 State Athletics Facility, Nathan
Cathy Freeman Shield 12/02/2022 State Athletics Facility, Nathan
Garry Brown Shield 19/02/2022 State Athletics Facility, Nathan

 

Entries:  To enter an event you must first select a "ticket" for the event and then enter a performance (preferably your best performance in the last 12 months).

 

Late entries may be allowed prior to 4:00pm on the day entries close if positions are available in the event. 
NO Late entries will be allowed on the day of competition.

 

Placements within heats for Track Events is based on performance, placement into A/B Grade Field Events is based on performance (you may not always be in the same heat/group in every Shield meet).  Results will be available by heat/group and also by Age after the meet.

 

Where possible A Grade Field events will be restricted to 12 athletes, everyone in A Grade Field Events (throws and horizontal jumps)  will recieve 3 attempts and the top 8 will receive a further 1 attempts.  Multi-Class athletes will need to meet 95% of the relevant international qualifying standard to be placed into A Grade and to make the top 8 (this will be determined once qualifiers are released by Athletics Australia).  B Grade (and lower if required) Field Events (throws and horizontal jumps) will recieve 3 attempts only.

 

Under 11/Under 12/Under 13 athletes in eligible Field events will compete using Under 14 specifications. Hammer/Javelin/Pole Vault/Triple Jump/Hurdles/Steeplechase/3000m/5000m/10000m will not be available for Under 11 & Under 12 athletes.  Scissor mats will not be used in High Jump.

 

04 Dec 21
Dane Bird Smith Shield

Entries close 9am Friday December 3rd

 

 

Platinum Membership - Free

Gold/ANQ Membership - $15 all events inclusive

Base Membership - $25 all events inclusive

 

To upgrade your membership, click here

 

Alana Boyd Shield/All Schools Hammer & Pole Vault Champs 06/11/2021 State Athletics Facility, Nathan
Benita Willis Shield/5000m Championships 13/11/2021 State Athletics Facility, Nathan
Joanna Stone Shield 27/11/2021 State Athletics Facility, Nathan
Dane Bird-Smith Shield 04/12/2021 State Athletics Facility, Nathan
Glynis Nunn Shield/Qld Combined Event Championships 18-19/12/2021 State Athletics Facility, Nathan
Jai Taurima Shield 08/01/2022 State Athletics Facility, Nathan
Norma Croker Shield 15/01/2022 State Athletics Facility, Nathan
Sally Pearson Shield 22/01/2022 State Athletics Facility, Nathan
Denise Boyd Shield 29/01/2022 State Athletics Facility, Nathan
Darren Thrupp Shield 05/02/2022 State Athletics Facility, Nathan
Cathy Freeman Shield 12/02/2022 State Athletics Facility, Nathan
Garry Brown Shield 19/02/2022 State Athletics Facility, Nathan

 

Entries:  To enter an event you must first select a "ticket" for the event and then enter a performance (preferably your best performance in the last 12 months).

 

Late entries may be allowed prior to 4:00pm on the day entries close if positions are available in the event. 
NO Late entries will be allowed on the day of competition.

 

Placements within heats for Track Events is based on performance, placement into A/B Grade Field Events is based on performance (you may not always be in the same heat/group in every Shield meet).  Results will be available by heat/group and also by Age after the meet.

 

Where possible A Grade Field events will be restricted to 12 athletes, everyone in A Grade Field Events (throws and horizontal jumps)  will recieve 3 attempts and the top 8 will receive a further 1 attempts.  Multi-Class athletes will need to meet 95% of the relevant international qualifying standard to be placed into A Grade and to make the top 8 (this will be determined once qualifiers are released by Athletics Australia).  B Grade (and lower if required) Field Events (throws and horizontal jumps) will recieve 3 attempts only.

 

Under 11/Under 12/Under 13 athletes in eligible Field events will compete using Under 14 specifications. Hammer/Javelin/Pole Vault/Triple Jump/Hurdles/Steeplechase/3000m/5000m/10000m will not be available for Under 11 & Under 12 athletes.  Scissor mats will not be used in High Jump.

 

08 Dec 21
Hump Day Meet #1

Entries close 9am Tuesday December 7th

  

Platinum Membership - Free

Gold/ANQ Membership - $15 all events inclusive

Base Membership - $25 all events inclusive

 

To upgrade your membership, click here

 

Alana Boyd Shield/All Schools Hammer & Pole Vault Champs 06/11/2021 State Athletics Facility, Nathan
Benita Willis Shield/5000m Championships 13/11/2021 State Athletics Facility, Nathan
Joanna Stone Shield 27/11/2021 State Athletics Facility, Nathan
Dane Bird-Smith Shield 04/12/2021 State Athletics Facility, Nathan
Glynis Nunn Shield/Qld Combined Event Championships 18-19/12/2021 State Athletics Facility, Nathan
Jai Taurima Shield 08/01/2022 State Athletics Facility, Nathan
Norma Croker Shield 15/01/2022 State Athletics Facility, Nathan
Sally Pearson Shield 22/01/2022 State Athletics Facility, Nathan
Denise Boyd Shield 29/01/2022 State Athletics Facility, Nathan
Darren Thrupp Shield 05/02/2022 State Athletics Facility, Nathan
Cathy Freeman Shield 12/02/2022 State Athletics Facility, Nathan
Garry Brown Shield 19/02/2022 State Athletics Facility, Nathan

 

Entries:  To enter an event you must first select a "ticket" for the event and then enter a performance (preferably your best performance in the last 12 months).

 

Late entries may be allowed prior to 4:00pm on the day entries close if positions are available in the event. 
NO Late entries will be allowed on the day of competition.

 

Placements within heats for Track Events is based on performance, placement into A/B Grade Field Events is based on performance (you may not always be in the same heat/group in every Shield meet).  Results will be available by heat/group and also by Age after the meet.

 

Where possible A Grade Field events will be restricted to 12 athletes, everyone in A Grade Field Events (throws and horizontal jumps)  will recieve 3 attempts and the top 8 will receive a further 1 attempts.  Multi-Class athletes will need to meet 95% of the relevant international qualifying standard to be placed into A Grade and to make the top 8 (this will be determined once qualifiers are released by Athletics Australia).  B Grade (and lower if required) Field Events (throws and horizontal jumps) will recieve 3 attempts only.

 

Under 11/Under 12/Under 13 athletes in eligible Field events will compete using Under 14 specifications. Hammer/Javelin/Pole Vault/Triple Jump/Hurdles/Steeplechase/3000m/5000m/10000m will not be available for Under 11 & Under 12 athletes.  Scissor mats will not be used in High Jump.

 

18 Dec 21 - 19 Dec 21
Glynis Nunn Shield

Entries close 9am Friday December 17th

  

Platinum Membership - Free

Gold/ANQ Membership - $15 all events inclusive

Base Membership - $25 all events inclusive

 

To upgrade your membership, click here

 

Alana Boyd Shield/All Schools Hammer & Pole Vault Champs 06/11/2021 State Athletics Facility, Nathan
Benita Willis Shield/5000m Championships 13/11/2021 State Athletics Facility, Nathan
Joanna Stone Shield 27/11/2021 State Athletics Facility, Nathan
Dane Bird-Smith Shield 04/12/2021 State Athletics Facility, Nathan
Glynis Nunn Shield/Qld Combined Event Championships 18-19/12/2021 State Athletics Facility, Nathan
Jai Taurima Shield 08/01/2022 State Athletics Facility, Nathan
Norma Croker Shield 15/01/2022 State Athletics Facility, Nathan
Sally Pearson Shield 22/01/2022 State Athletics Facility, Nathan
Denise Boyd Shield 29/01/2022 State Athletics Facility, Nathan
Darren Thrupp Shield 05/02/2022 State Athletics Facility, Nathan
Cathy Freeman Shield 12/02/2022 State Athletics Facility, Nathan
Garry Brown Shield 19/02/2022 State Athletics Facility, Nathan

 

Entries:  To enter an event you must first select a "ticket" for the event and then enter a performance (preferably your best performance in the last 12 months).

 

Late entries may be allowed prior to 4:00pm on the day entries close if positions are available in the event. 
NO Late entries will be allowed on the day of competition.

 

Placements within heats for Track Events is based on performance, placement into A/B Grade Field Events is based on performance (you may not always be in the same heat/group in every Shield meet).  Results will be available by heat/group and also by Age after the meet.

 

Where possible A Grade Field events will be restricted to 12 athletes, everyone in A Grade Field Events (throws and horizontal jumps)  will recieve 3 attempts and the top 8 will receive a further 1 attempts.  Multi-Class athletes will need to meet 95% of the relevant international qualifying standard to be placed into A Grade and to make the top 8 (this will be determined once qualifiers are released by Athletics Australia).  B Grade (and lower if required) Field Events (throws and horizontal jumps) will recieve 3 attempts only.

 

Under 11/Under 12/Under 13 athletes in eligible Field events will compete using Under 14 specifications. Hammer/Javelin/Pole Vault/Triple Jump/Hurdles/Steeplechase/3000m/5000m/10000m will not be available for Under 11 & Under 12 athletes.  Scissor mats will not be used in High Jump.

 

18 Dec 21 - 19 Dec 21
Queensland Combined Events Championships

More information coming soon